Does something stink to high heaven in Georgia?
[…] Governor
– GA Constitution Art. V, Sec. 2, Para. 2 – “The Governor shall take care that the laws are faithfully executed and shall be the conservator of the peace throughout the state’.”
Attorney General – O.C.G.A. § 45-15-17 – “(a) The Attorney General, as head of the Department of Law and as chief legal officer of the state, is authorized to institute and conduct investigations at any time into the affairs of the state; or of any department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority, instrumentality, retirement system, or other agency of the state;”
Senate Ethics Committee – O.C.G.A. § 28-1-16 – “(a) If the Committee on Ethics of the Senate or House of Representatives determines that the effective functioning of the committee requires the issuance of compulsory process to secure the attendance of a witness or the production of documents and materials, or if a person whose conduct is called into question in an investigation or other proceeding requests the issuance of such compulsory process, the chairperson or acting chairperson shall make application in writing to the presiding judge of the Superior Court of Fulton County for the issuance of an appropriate subpoena.”
House Ethics Committee – O.C.G.A. § 28-1-16 – Same text as above for Senate Ethics Committee.
Secretary of State – O.C.G.A. § 45-13-20 = “(16) To perform all other duties which are required of him by law or which necessarily attach to his office.”